Innovator Visa Services

The UK launched its Innovator visa on 29 March 2019. It replaces the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, and is different in a number of significant ways. The key points are as follows:

  • 3 year grant of leave, with option to apply for ILR after this if criteria are met
  • Aimed at more experienced business people seeking to establish a business in the UK
  • Applicants must have an innovative, viable and scalable business idea
  • The idea needs endorsement by an endorsing body
  • Need to show £50,000 funding available to invest in the business

Everything you need to know about applying for an Innovator visa is set out in our 'How to' guide.


Innovator visa: you do the ideas,
we'll do the law


We have a lot of experience providing services to entrepreneurs and overseas nationals looking to start-up in the UK. Below are some reviews we have received for the services provided:

Innovator visas: our service and expertise

Our Innovator expertise

Our Innovator service

​​
 Nick Nason, principal at Edgewater Legal has worked in immigration law for over 10 years and regularly advises entrepreneurs seeking to enter or remain in the UK.  

A thought-leader in the field, Nick sits on the Lexis Nexis Immigration Experts panel, and regularly writes about UK immigration issues, including the immigration routes for entrepreneurs, for a leading immigration law website. He has been interviewed by both the Guardian and the i Newspaper for comment in immigration cases, and has appeared in Private Eye

As a founder himself, Nick particularly enjoys advising and assisting applicants in this route, and feels well-qualified to do so. 
​​
  • Face to face meetings/telephone conferences as desired
  • Detailed letter of advice and guidance on the route, and what is required
  • Detailed scrutiny of supporting documents prior to submission to endorsing body, including business plan
  • Collation and preparation of the application on a shared drive
  • Very high level of client responsiveness including contact by email, phone or other means
  • Drafting of a covering letter to be sent with application
  • Preparation for interviews (if required)
  • Liaising with Home Office and endorsing body decision-makers
  • Advice and guidance on rights and responsibilities once the visa is granted, in preparation for future extension and/or settlement applications